Values Awards
Our monthly values awards help us show our appreciation for our staff who express our values through how they behave at work.
Excellent:
- We go all-out for excellence and put delivering exceptional care at the heart of everything we do
Compassionate:
- We act with care and compassion toward ourselves, patients, colleagues and our communities
Respectful:
- We appreciate the value of each other and nurture positive relationships. We ensure all voices are heard and respected.
Excellent
Our winners for excellent values awards
Gary Pearce, assistant service manager and Karen Cook, deputy general manager for burns and plastic surgery.
Compassionate
Our winners for compassionate values awards
Diane Line,
senior patient pathway coordinator
Respectful
Our winners for respectful values awards
Elaine Spall,
medical education administrator
Excellent
Sue Barry, Personalised Cancer Care Coordinator
Compassionate
Natasha Christmas, clinical nurse specialist.
Respectful
Equality, diversity and inclusion (EDI) team.
Excellent
Dementia and Delirium Nurse Chelsie Hearn (above)
Resuscitation team (below)
Compassionate
Deborah McCluskey, Clinical Nurse Specialist for human immunodeficiency viruses (left) and Staff Nurse, Nelly Nyamayaro (right).
Respectful
Rachel Harris - Admin Support for Cardiac Specialist Nurses (left)
Dawn Haslen - Arrythmia Specialist Nurse (middle)
Marie Farine – Dialysis Housekeeper Technician (right)
Excellent
Linda Iyamu-David - Healthcare Assistant (left)
Megan Brown and Maddy Whitbread, Qualified Dietitians (right)
Compassionate
Maxine Braden (left), Service Manager, Bridging Team - Integrated Care
Anita Hyams (right), Senior Sister, Intensive Care Unit
Excellent
Nick Stacey, InSites Project Support Officer, Strategy Unit
Inpatient Rehabilitation (top)
Lindsey Harris, Lead Vascular Clinical Nurse Specialist (left)
Dawn Little from the Day Stay Unit (DSU) and Rebecca Rudd, from the Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) team (right)
Excellent
Kathryn Powrie, Allergy Nurse Specialist (left)
The Hospital at Home Team (top middle)
Karen Morgan, Library Manager (top right)
The User Centred Design Better Letters Pilot Delivery Team (bottom right)
Compassionate
Portering team, Broomfield Hospital (top left)
Donna Harvey, Customer Service Operator (top right)
Megan Edwards, Service Unit Manager for urology (bottom left)
Grounds and Gardens team, Broomfield Hospital (bottom right)
Respectful
Labour Ward and Inpatient Maternity unit (top left)
Adam Sains, Security and Car Parking Manager (top right)
Natasha Reeve, Receptionist at the Education Centre (bottom left)
Overseas Finance team (bottom right)
Excellent
Stephen Rayner, Ward Host in the Catering department (top left)
Communications and Engagement team (top right)
The Trust’s HCA Champions team (bottom left)
Sharon Coyle, Senior MRI Radiographer (bottom right)
Compassionate
The Catering Department at Basildon Hospital (top left)
Lisa Stephens, Healthcare Assistant – Neurology (middle left)
David Roman Velazquez (botton left) and Julie Walsh (bottom right), Community Healthcare Assistants in the Trust Bridging Service
Toma Genyte, Associate Clinical Nurse Specialist – Pain Management and Neuromodulation (top right)
Respectful
Helena Green, Rebecca Pascoe and Caroline Homes: Service Managers for Health Records, Access to Records, Data Quality and Coding (top left)
Joanne Vere, Blood Sciences Specimen Reception Manager (top right)
Diane Wilkie, Patient Pathology Coordinator for Surgery (bottom left)
Brian McCartney, Engineering Manager (bottom right)