Congratulations to our 2022 finalists

Shine staff awards logo

The Shine Awards 2022 finalists and highly commended staff have been announced.

A total of 350 nominations were submitted across the nine categories, all of which were put through a robust sifting and scoring process by a team of volunteer staff. This process resulted in a longlist of highly commended nominated teams and individuals. 

Following this, the highly commended nominees were considered by a judging panel which included representatives from medical and nursing leadership, governors, equality and inclusion networks, integrated care system as well as a patient representative. 

The judging panel collectively decided on this year’s finalists as follows: 

  • Outstanding achievement award (team)
    • Sunflower Continuity Midwifery Team at Broomfield Hospital 
    • Living Well with Cancer Team at Broomfield Hospital 
    • Orsett Ward (Respiratory) at Basildon Hospital 
  • Outstanding achievement award (individual)
    • Gemma Chapman, CTC Theatre Tray Room Assistant  
    • Rob Coenye, Clinical Coding Team Leader 
    • Sumera Ali Zain, Staff Nurse
  • Leadership award (individual) 
    • Judy Harper-Bright, Senior Sister 
    • Jade Matthews, Lead Nurse 
    • Gareth Smith, Audiology Manager 
  • Rising star award (individual)
    • Shanty Matthew, Staff Nurse 
    • Stephanie Matthews, ST1 Doctor 
    • May York, Recruitment Advisor 
  • Partnership award (team or individual)
    • Admiral/Dementia & Delirium CNS Team 
    • Kelley Elle Carvalho, Patient Experience Officer 
    • Covid Medicines Delivery Unit 
  • Making a difference award (team or individual)
    • Critical Care Outreach Team at Basildon Hospital 
    • Deborah Johnson, Volunteer Administrator 
    • Abha Kalra, Junior Sister 
  • Spotlight award (team or individual)
    • Fernando Moro Azuela, Associate Dean 
    • Bina Gurung, Domestics Assistant 
    • Jesudass Johnselvan, Theatre Manager 
  • Efficiency and innovation award (individual)  
    • Hannah Crumpton, Senior Physiotherapist 
    • Blossom Eatherton, Recruitment Specialist 
    • Scott Lavender, Patient Experience Officer 
  • Equity and patient involvement award (team or individual)   
    • Florence Nightingale Ward at Basildon Hospital 
    • Adult Speech and Language Therapy at Basildon Hospital 
    • Pulmonary Rehab Team at Southend Hospital

All finalists are invited to attend the awards ceremony in November where the winners will be revealed – staff will be contacted with more details shortly. Before then, the Communications Team will be contacting each finalist to star in a short nomination film that will be shared at the event. 

Only just missing out on the final round, these highly commended staff made it through to the longlist in their categories:

  • Outstanding achievement award (team) 
    • Horndon Ward at Basildon Hospital 
    • Patient Experience and Engagement Team 
    • Pre-Assessment at Southend Hospital 
  • Outstanding achievement award (individual) 
    • Amanda Burton, Head of Digital Communications and Marketing 
    • Judy Harper-Bright, Senior Sister 
    • Keith Crosse, Security Porter 
  • Leadership award (individual) 
    • Laura Miller, Neonatal Head of Nursing 
    • Nicky Panter, Deputy General Manager Trauma and Orthopaedics 
    • Sophie Dudley, Interim Associate Director of Childrens Nursing  
  • Rising star award (individual) 
    • Elizabeth Grainger, Junior Sister 
    • Melanie Taylor, Nursery Nurse Practioner 
    • Tinodaishe (Tino) Mupembe, Improvement Apprentice 
  • Partnership award (team or individual) 
    • Living Well with Cancer Programme at Southend Hospital 
    • Chloe Boxall, Analysis & Reporting Manager 
    • Anoushka Luthra, Associate Medical Director, Primary Care 
  • Making a difference award (team or individual) 
    • Majinder Singh, CNS 
    • Lotus Continuity of Care Midwifery Team at Broomfield Hospital 
  • Spotlight award (team or individual) 
    • Critical Care Outreach Team at Basildon Hospital 
    • MSE Access to Records at Broomfield Hospital 
    • Lynda Peggs, Midwife 
  • Efficiency and innovation award (individual) 
    • Lavina D’souza, Matron 
  • Equity and patient involvement award (team or individual) 
    • Eddie Aruotrue, Patient Experience Officer 
    • Beverley Lee, Access to Records Administrator 

All highly commended nominees will receive a Shine Awards certificate to recognise their hard work and dedication. 

Congratulations to all finalists and highly commended staff! 

Join the celebration on social media

Share messages of congratulations to our staff, and stay up to date with the awards by following us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn using the hashtags #MSEShineAwards #MSETeam. 

Thank you to our sponsors!

We would like to thank Maldon Building Services, Laser Electrical and Cloud21 for sponsoring this year's awards.

Laser Electrical logo are our silver sponsors for 2022 Shine Awards  Cloud21 logo are our silver sponsors for 2022 Shine AwardsMaldon Building Services are our gold sponsors for 2022 Shine Awards